Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Boekhandel Kartonnen Dozen (formerly t Verschil) *


Formerly: 't Verschil

Books, videos, undies and cake
In November 2015 Antwerp's premier gay bookshop 't Verschil ('the difference') closed down, 19 years after Bart De Smedt established the business at Minderbroedersrui 33 in the city's historic centre. De Smedt moved on but the LGBT business, specialists in books (fiction, cultural theory, queer studies etc) and gay-appeal DVDs, found a trio of owners who in November 2016 reinvented 't Verschil with a new name and location, in lovely Zurenborg [see entry in ART section], not far southeast of Central Station. Every week or two the shop stages lectures and talks on new books, old books and relevant themes. Sex toys, coffee and clothing are no longer available.

Tags: Gay-owned, Bookstore, Movies

Draakstraat 34
Antwerp, Belgium 2018
Zurenborg

+32 (3) 2260-804
Website
Fri to Sun 1pm—7pm



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  • This listing is new. Be the first person to review it!