Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Queen A Antwerp *


Formerly: Hotel Nr. 43 Styles City Center

Central and boutiquey
A former Ibis hotel, built in 2006 but ten years later gutted and reinvented as this 82-room boutique, opened December 2016 with a moniker that makes reference to its 'queeny' location: Koningin Astridplein, named after King Leopold III's Swedish-born bed partner Queen Astrid (1905–35), who died at 29 from a car accident in Switzerland. Rooms here are modern, with a touch of funky and punky about them. No gym, but there's a bar and a restaurant. Terrifically central, located diagonally opposite the Central Station. Not too pricey either.

Tags: $$ - Standard, Boutique Hotel

Added by: Alessandra Alessandra


Koningin Astridplein 43
Antwerp, Belgium 2018
Central Station

+32 (3) 3695-999
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take



  • December 16

  •   Antwerp City Centre Hotel
    Alessandra ·

    December 16

    Queen A Antwerp is a brand new hotel in the city centre of Antwerp. It is located close to Antwerp ZOO, the Central Station and De Meir. It has 82 renovated rooms with warm oak features. At Queen A's Kitchen you can enjoy a delicious meal from grandmother's kitchen or some fresh cold cuts made in the open kitchen.
    first review First to Review

NEARBY HOTELS

Hotel Nr. 43 Styles City Center 0
Koningin Astridplein 43

Park Inn by Radisson Antwerp 0
Koningin Astridplein 14

Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel, Antwerp 5
Koningin Astridplein 7

Leonardo Hotel Anwerpen 0
De Keyserlei 59

Century Hotel 0
Pelikaanstraat 20