Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel, Antwerp *


Formerly: Astrid Park Plaza

Big, central and confident
In 2008 the Minnesota-based Radisson chain took over this efficient and comfortable hotel built in 1998 (as Astrid Park Plaza) and designed by American architect Michael Graves in a not quite successful move to mirror the grand and beautiful Neo-Renaissance-style Central Station immediately opposite. Deisgn is not necessarily an important feature of the interior either – rooms are sufficiently warm and sleek if a bit pretend-posh – but the 247-room hotel offers good service, 24-hour gym, swimming pool and an expansive breakfast buffet, where they'll make you the omelette of your dreams. Very gay-friendly and nicely located too. Radisson's smaller, less family-orientated Park Inn is located diagonally across the street. Due for renovation in 2017.

Tags: $$$ - Moderate, 4 star, IGLTA Member, Gym / Workout Room, Business Center

Koningin Astridplein 7 (Carnotstraat)
Antwerp, Belgium 2018
Central Station

+32 (3) 2031-234
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  • shoqfullonuts was here

    August 13 via foursquare

  • shoqfullonuts was here

    August 13 via foursquare

  • shoqfullonuts was here

    August 12 via foursquare

  • shoqfullonuts was here
    "Weekend escapade to Antwerp"

    August 12 via foursquare

  • YoerikG was here

    December 29, 2013 via foursquare


  • July 9, 2013

  • salonikios is now a fan

    December 8, 2010

  • salonikios was here
    "Fun, fun, fun!"

    June 26, 2010

  •   IGLTA Convention
    salonikios ·

    June 26, 2010

    The hotel is a shinning star! Both the staff and services were exquisit and extremely gau friendly. On top of all, these people know how to host international conventions!!
    first review First to Review

NEARBY HOTELS

Park Inn by Radisson Antwerp 0
Koningin Astridplein 14

Hotel Nr. 43 Styles City Center 0
Koningin Astridplein 43

Queen A Antwerp 5
Koningin Astridplein 43

Leonardo Hotel Anwerpen 0
De Keyserlei 59

De Keyser Hotel 0
Keyserlei 66–70